Kathleen Benton - Curriculum Vitae

Upcoming and Current Exhibitions

 
Islip Art Museum, Islip, NY, Duality: Glimpses of the Other Side, curated by artist Scott Bluedorn, June 24 - September 17, 2017, Artist Reception, June 24th from 7-10PM

Selected Recent Exhibitions
2017
A.I.R. Gallery, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY, Wish You Were Here
Limner Gallery, Hudson, NY, Art Biologic
Mamaroneck Artists Guild, Larchmont, NY, 13th Open Juried Small Works ExhibitionJuror: Charles Ray, former Director Silvermine School of Art, New Canaan, CT
Knockdown Center, Maspeth, Queens, NYC, Nasty Women NYC Art Exhibition

2016
Catalyst Gallery, Beacon, NY, Catalyst Small Works Show 2016
Cinema Odeon and Palazzo dei Cartelloni, Florence, Italy, SACI Symposium From Galileo to Mars
The Rye Arts Center, Rye, NY, Small Works Exhibition and Sale
Art Slope Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY
Starr Space Gallery, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY, Border 2016
Limner Gallery, Hudson, NY, Arte Natura
River Arts, Prairie du Sac, WI, 2nd Biennial Wings and Water
Catalyst Gallery,  Beacon NY, The Big Draw

2015 
440 Gallery
, Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY, 11th Small Works Show
Hillyer Art Space, Washington D.C., Perspective: Fresh Look at Contemporary Painting & Drawing, curated by           artist Cory Orberndorfer
The Art Students League of NY's Elizabeth V. Sullivan Gallery at Vytlacil, Orangeburg, NY, Summer Exhibition         at Vyt, curated by artist Naomi Campbell
City Without Walls, Newark, NJ, What Does Art Add?, curated by Kathryn Eddy and Janell O'Rourke
Providence Art Club, Providence, RI, Open Juried Exhibition, Earth Elements, Juror Allison Lee Newman,                   Ceramist and Educator

2014 
Castle Fitzjohns Gallery
, New York, NY, Everybody Will Be Famous for 12 Inches
Greenpoint Gallery, Brooklyn, NY, SMALL WORKS SHOW!
Limner Gallery, Hudson, NY, Art Biologic, Art Inspired by Nature & Science
Mamaroneck Artists Guild, Larchmont, NY, 10th Open Juried Small Works Exhibition, Juror: Bartholomew                 Bland, Director of Curatorial Affairs, Hudson River Museum
Purdue University Galleries, West Lafayette, IN, The Lilliputians March:  National Small Works Competition,             Juror: Mark Ruschman, Chief Curator of Fine Arts, Indiana State Museum & Historic Sites 
Leigh Wen Fine Art, New York, NY, Emrupt (Emerge+Erupt) International Contemporary Art Exhibition

2013
Nave Gallery Annex, Somerville, MA, Peer-Reviewed Submissions, Curators:  Elisabeth Nicula and Ted Ollier
Las Laguna Gallery, Laguna Beach, CA, small works - BIG TALENT
Viridian Gallery, New York, NY, 24th National and International Juried Exhibition, Juror: Elizabeth Sussman,                 Curator, The Whitney Museum of American Art
Mamaroneck Artists Guild, Larchmont, NY, 9th Open Juried Small Works Exhibition, Juror: Anne von                         Stuelpnagel, Director of Exhibitions, Bruce Museum of Arts and Science
Lyme Art Association Gallery, Lyme, CT, 81st Annual Juried Exhibition of the Hudson Valley Art Association
Hammond Museum, North Salem, NY, Elements, Juror: Jennifer McGregor, Director of Arts & Senior Curator,               Wave Hill
Ridgefield Guild of Artists, Ridgefield, CT, Juried Members Show, Juror: Susan Hardesty, Curator, Norwalk               Community College
BJ Spoke Gallery, Huntington, NY, Expo 32, Juror: Stan Brodsky, artist
Blue Door Gallery, Yonkers, NY, 5th Annual Blue Door Artist Association Members Juried Exhibition, Juror:                 Bartholomew Bland, Director of Curatorial Affairs, Hudson River Museum

2012
Cornell Street Studios, Kingston, NY, Animal Soirée
Art House Co-op & UGG's Creative Council, A Landmark & A Mission Mobile Tour, Curator: Christopher                 Jobson, Editor & Curator of ColossalA Landmark & A Mission traveled to:  
Pittsburgh Art Walk, Pittsburgh, PA 
Roos-Roost Ann Arbor, Ann-Arbor, MI  
Wade Oval, Cleveland, OH 
Ridgefield Guild of Artists, Ridgefield CT, 35th Annual Juried Exhibition, Juror: Steve De Frank, artist
Pop Up Art Productions, Bethel, CT, Pop Up Art Bethel, Curator: Michael Seri, artist
Easton Library, Easton, CT, Art in the Country, Juror: Daniel Mark Duffy, artist
Brooklyn Art Library , Brooklyn, NYThe Sketchbook Project 2012.  The Sketchbook Project 2012 traveled to:
Hyde Park Art Center, Chicago, IL 
The Cleaners at the Ace Hotel, Portland, OR 
W2 Media Cafe Vancouver, BC, Canada 
iam8bit ,Los Angeles, CA 
Pop-Up Library, Oakland, CA 
LynnArts, Greater Boston Area 
SPACE Gallery, Portland, ME 
The Gladstone Hotel, Toronto, ON, Canada 
The Painted Bride co-presented with InLiquid, Philadelphia, PA 
MASS Collective, Atlanta, GA 
Urban ReThink, Orlando, FL 
Co-Lab Project Space, Austin, TX 
Yonkers Riverfront Library Art Gallery, Yonkers, NY, Yonkers Arts Artist Showcase 2012
Blue Door Gallery, Yonkers, NY, 4th Annual BDAA Members Juried Exhibition, Juror: Ellen Keiter, Curator of               Contemporary Art, Katonah Museum of Art

2011
Yonkers Riverfront Library Art Gallery, Yonkers, NY, Yonkers Arts Artist Showcase 2011
Brooklyn Art Library, Brooklyn, NY,The Sketchbook Project 2011.  The Sketchbook Project 2011 traveled to:
Austin Museum of Art, Austin, TX 
29th St. Ballroom at Spider House Cafe 
SPACE Gallery,Portland, ME
The Granite Room, Atlanta, GA 
Hillyer Art Space, Washington, DC  
Form/Space Atelier, Seattle, WA,
Madrone Studios, San Francisco, CA 
Hyde Park Arts Center, Chicago, IL 
Full Sail University, Winter Park, FL 
Limner Gallery, Hudson, NY, Arte Natura
Blue Door Gallery, Yonkers, NY, 3rd Annual Blue Door Artist Association Members Juried Exhibition, Juror:                 Jeffrey P. Mueller, Director, Silvermine Guild Art Gallery
Upstream Gallery, Dobbs Ferry, NY, Dimensions

2010
Gallery 9, Culver City, CA, The Peace Project.  The Peace Project traveled to:
Max Lang Gallery, New York, NY  
Meridian Gallery, San Francisco, CA 
Levantine Cultural Center, Los Angeles, CA  
Unison Gallery at Water Street Market, New Paltz, NY, Third Annual Mini Works Show - Submerged

Education
MA- New York University, New York, NY 
Major: Studio Art 
NYU Institute of Fine Arts Certificate Program: Museum Studies 
Semester Abroad Program: Venice, Italy

BFA- The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH 
Major: Drawing and Painting, Minor: Art History 

Awards
Ridgefield Guild of Artists, Juried Members Show Honorable Mention, Juror Susan Hardesty, Curator, Norwalk Community College
Easton Arts Council, Art in the Country Honor of Merit, Juror Daniel Mark Duffy, artist
Ford Foundation Grant

Public Collections
Brooklyn Art Library, Brooklyn, NY
Limner Gallery Collection, Hudson, NY
Purdue University Galleries, West Lafayette, IN

Private Collections located in:
Australia Florida           Maryland Ohio                      
California Indiana Massachusetts Virginia
Connecticut Ireland Mexico Washington
England Maine New York  
Bibliography Section Article Bibliography Section Catalog Bibliography Section Web Link PDF icon displayed by thumbnail Sold Dot