Kathleen Benton - Curriculum Vitae

Current Exhibitions:
New Rochelle Public LibraryNew Rochelle Art Association 106th Annual Open Juried Show, September 20 - October 24, 2021. Reception - Saturday, October 16th, 5:30-6:30 pm
NRCA Rotunda Gallery, New Rochelle City HallTurning a New Leag – In Pursuit of Your Muse, ‪October 4 - November 16, 2021. Reception -October 16th, 1 - 3 pm‬

Selected Recent Exhibitions:
2021
University City Science CenterEsther Klein Gallery, Philadelphia, PA, Unprecedented Times: A Socially-Distanced Art Project
Mamaroneck Artist Guild, Larchmont, NY, Seeing RED, Art from the HeART
Visual AIDS, Virtual Postcards From The Edge, a benefit for Visual AIDS
2020
Seaside Sustainability.org, Instagram, ArtAuction4OurOceans, Virtual Online Holiday Art Auction
Ely Center of Contemporary Art, New Haven, CT, and Pelham Art Center, Pelham, NY,The USPS Art Project
Limner Gallery, Hudson, NY, Arte Natura
Seaside Sustainability Art Auction 4OurOceans.org 
Attleboro Arts Museum, Attleboro, MA, On the Surface, A National Juried Exhibition
2019
Mark Twain Library, Redding, CT, 47th Annual Mark Twain Library Art Show
Trestle Gallery, Gowanus, Brooklyn, NY, Small Works 2019 Online Exhibition
Limner Gallery, Hudson, NY, Arte Natura
Bortolami Gallery, Tribeca, NY, NY, 21st Annual Postcards from the Edge, a benefit for Visual AIDS
2018
Mark Twain Library, Redding, CT, 46th Annual Mark Twain Library Art Show
Vila Real Theatre, Vila Real, Portugal, International Nature Image Festival (FIIN) Biodiversity Drawing Competition
The Cluster Gallery, Gowanus, Brooklyn, NY, Small Works Exhibition
Brooklyn Art Library, Brooklyn, NY, The Sketchbook Project 2018, traveled to The Other Art Fair,
Brooklyn, NYThe Distillery Historic District, Toronto, ON; Hyde Park Art Center, Chicago, IL; Ponce City Market, Atlanta, GA.
Limner Gallery, Hudson, NY, Art Biologic
Gallery 524, Chelsea, NY, NY, 20th Annual Postcards from the Edge
2017
Mark Twain Library, Redding, CT, 45th Annual Mark Twain Library Art Show
Anderson Chase Gallery, Katonah, NY, Call of the Wild,
Catalyst Gallery, Beacon, NY, Catalyst Small Works Show 2017
Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition (BWAC), Brooklyn, NY,  third annual really Affordable Art $how
Scarlet Seven Fine Art Gallery, Troy, NY, By the Skin of Your Teeth
Islip Art Museum, Islip, NY, Duality: Glimpses of the Other Side
A.I.R. Gallery, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY, Wish You Were Here
Limner Gallery, Hudson, NY, Art Biologic
Mamaroneck Artists Guild, Larchmont, NY, 13th Open Juried Small Works Exhibition
Knockdown Center, Maspeth, Queens, NYC, Nasty Women NYC Art Exhibition
2016
Catalyst Gallery, Beacon, NY, Catalyst Small Works Show 2016
Mark Twain Library, Redding, CT, 44th Annual Mark Twain Library Art Show
Cinema Odeon and Palazzo dei Cartelloni, Florence, Italy, SACI Symposium From Galileo to Mars
The Rye Arts Center, Rye, NY, Small Works Exhibition and Sale
Art Slope Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY
Starr Space Gallery, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY, Border 2016
Limner Gallery, Hudson, NY, Arte Natura
River Arts, Prairie du Sac, WI, 2nd Biennial Wings and Water
Catalyst Gallery,  Beacon NY, The Big Draw
2015 
440 Gallery
, Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY, 11th Small Works Show
Hillyer Art Space, Washington D.C., Perspective: Fresh Look at Contemporary Painting & Drawing
The Art Students League of NY's Elizabeth V. Sullivan Gallery at Vytlacil, Orangeburg, NY, Summer Exhibition at Vyt 
City Without Walls, Newark, NJ, What Does Art Add?
Providence Art Club, Providence, RI, Open Juried Exhibition, Earth Elements
2014 
Castle Fitzjohns Gallery
, New York, NY, Everybody Will Be Famous for 12 Inches
Greenpoint Gallery, Brooklyn, NY, Small Works Show
Limner Gallery, Hudson, NY, Art Biologic, Art Inspired by Nature & Science
Mamaroneck Artists Guild, Larchmont, NY, 10th Open Juried Small Works Exhibition
Purdue University Galleries, West Lafayette, IN, The Lilliputians March:  National Small Works Competition,             
Leigh Wen Fine Art, New York, NY, Emrupt (Emerge+Erupt) International Contemporary Art Exhibition
2013
Nave Gallery Annex, Somerville, MA, Peer-Reviewed Submissions
Las Laguna Gallery, Laguna Beach, CA, small works - BIG TALENT
Viridian Gallery, New York, NY, 24th National and International Juried Exhibition
Mamaroneck Artists Guild, Larchmont, NY, 9th Open Juried Small Works Exhibition
Lyme Art Association Gallery, Lyme, CT, 81st Annual Juried Exhibition of the Hudson Valley Art Association
Hammond Museum, North Salem, NY, Elements,
Ridgefield Guild of Artists, Ridgefield, CT, Juried Members Show
BJ Spoke Gallery, Huntington, NY, Expo 32
Blue Door Gallery, Yonkers, NY, 5th Annual Blue Door Artist Association Members Juried Exhibition
2012
Cornell Street Studios, Kingston, NY, Animal Soirée
Art House Co-op & UGG's Creative Council, A Landmark & A Mission Mobile Tour, traveled to Pittsburgh Art            Walk, Pittsburgh, PA; Roos-Roost Ann Arbor, Ann-Arbor, MI; and Wade Oval, Cleveland, OH. 
Ridgefield Guild of Artists, Ridgefield CT, 35th Annual Juried Exhibition
Pop Up Art Productions, Bethel, CT, Pop Up Art Bethe
Easton Library, Easton, CT, Art in the Country
Brooklyn Art Library, Brooklyn, NY, The Sketchbook Project 2012, aveled to Hyde Park Art Center, Chicago, IL; The Cleaners at the Ace Hotel, Portland, OR; W2 Media Cafe Vancouver, BC,Canada; iam8bit, Los Angeles, CA; Pop-Up Library, Oakland, CA; LynnArts, Greater Boston, MA; SPACE Gallery, Portland, ME; The Gladstone Hotel, Toronto, ON, Canada; The Painted Bride co-presented with InLiquid, Philadelphia, PA; MASS Collective, Atlanta, GA; Urban ReThink, Orlando, FL; Co-Lab Project Space, Austin, TX; and Canada Water Library, London, NY.
Yonkers Riverfront Library Art Gallery, Yonkers, NY, Yonkers Arts Artist Showcase 2012
Blue Door Gallery, Yonkers, NY, 4th Annual BDAA Members Juried Exhibition
2011
Yonkers Riverfront Library Art Gallery, Yonkers, NY, Yonkers Arts Artist Showcase 2011
Brooklyn Art Library, Brooklyn, NY, The Sketchbook Project 2011, traveled to Austin Museum of Art and
29th St. Ballroom at Spider House Cafe, Austin, TX; SPACE Gallery, Portland, ME; The Granite Room, Atlanta, GA; Hillyer Art Space, Washington, DC; Form/Space Atelier, Seattle, WA; Mercer Gallery at Monroe Community College, Rochester, NY; Madrone Studios, San Francisco, CA; Hyde Park Arts Center, Chicago, IL; and Full Sail University, Winter Park, FL. 
Limner Gallery, Hudson, NY, Arte Natura
Blue Door Gallery, Yonkers, NY, 3rd Annual Blue Door Artist Association Members Juried Exhibition,
Upstream Gallery, Dobbs Ferry, NY, Dimensions
2010
Gallery 9, Culver City, CA, The Peace Project, traveled to Max Lang Gallery, New York, NY; Meridian Gallery, San Francisco, CA; and Levantine Cultural Center, Los Angeles, CA.  
Unison Gallery at Water Street Market, New Paltz, NY, Third Annual Mini Works Show - Submerged

Education
MA- New York University, New York, NY 
Major: Studio Art 
NYU Institute of Fine Arts Certificate Program: Museum Studies 
Semester Abroad Program: Venice, Italy

BFA- The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH 
Major: Drawing and Painting, Minor: Art History 

Awards
New Rochelle Art Association, 106th Annual Open Juried Show, Second Place, Mixed Media, Juror - Charlotte Mouquin Executive Director, Pelham Art Center
Ridgefield Guild of Artists, Juried Members Show Honorable Mention, Juror - Susan Hardesty, Curator, Norwalk Community College
Easton Arts Council, Art in the Country Honor of Merit, Juror - Daniel Mark Duffy, artist
Ford Foundation Grant

Public Collections
Brooklyn Art Library, Brooklyn, NY
Limner Gallery Collection, Hudson, NY
Purdue University Galleries, West Lafayette, IN
University City Science Center, Philadelphia, PA